Make your own free website on Tripod.com

2012 Dunwoody High School Cross Country

History of the XC Wildcats
Home
Meet Recaps
2012 Schedule
Team Policies
Grade Sheets
2012 Fastest Times
History of the XC Wildcats
2012 Individual Times
Coaching Staff
Varsity Letter Requirements
Parent FAQ
Booster Club Information
A Cross Country Primer
Miscellaneous Runner's Info
Links
Help us update our history! 
If you have any additional information regarding the history of DHS Cross Country, please provide details to Coach Hendrickson.  Thanks for your help!

Dunwoody Boys Cross Country 

 

 

 

JV County

County

Region

State

Individual Honors

1972

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

1973

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1974

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

1st

 

Read an article about the state championship team here

1975

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1976

 

 

 

5th

 

 

 

 

 

Craig Lynn - 5th @ State

1977

 

 

 

6th

 

5th

 

 

 

 

1978

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1979

 

 

 

1st

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

1980

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

4th

 

Brad Albee - 1st @ County

1981

 

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

1982

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

 

1983

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

 

1984

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

4th

 

 

1985

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

1986

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1987

 

 

 

4th

 

1st

 

11th

 

 

1988

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1989

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

1990

 

 

 

1st

 

2nd

 

8th*

 

John Holland - 1st @ County; 1st @ Region; 11th @ State

1991

 

 

 

1st

 

1st

 

7th

 

John Holland - 2nd @ County; 1st @ Region; 11th @ State

1992

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Holland - 1st @ Region; 3rd @ State

1993

 

 

 

5th

 

5th

 

DNQ

 

 

1994

 

 

 

5th

 

5th

 

DNQ

 

 

1995

 

 

 

3rd

 

1st

 

13th

 

Brett Miller - 1st @ Region

1996

 

 

 

2nd

 

2nd

 

8th

 

 

1997

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DNQ

 

 

1998

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DNQ

 

 

1999

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DNQ

 

 

2000

 

 

 

8th

 

 

 

DNQ

 

 

2001

 

 

 

 

 

5th

 

DNQ

 

 

2002

 

 

 

 

 

6th

 

DNQ

 

 

2003

 

2nd

 

5th

 

7th

 

DNQ

 

 

2004

 

3rd

 

4th

 

6th

 

DNQ

 

 

2005

 

3rd

 

3rd

 

4th

 

14th

 

Alex Caskey - 5th @ County

2006

 

3rd

 

3rd

 

4th

 

10th

 

Tito Valenzuela - 6th @ County; 6th @ Region; 16th @ State

2007

 

2nd

 

3rd

 

5th

 

DNQ

 

Alec Ausley - 5th @ County

2008

 

2nd

 

2nd

 

2nd

 

7th

 

James Dwyer - 3rd @ Region

2009

 

1st

 

2nd

 

1st

 

 5th 

 

James Dwyer - 2nd @ County

2010

 

 3rd

 

2nd

 

 3rd

 

 10th

 

James Dwyer – County Champion, 2nd at Region

2011

 

 2nd

 

3rd

 

 3rd

 

 15th

 

Kyle Sexton – 2nd at County, 7th at Region

*1990 8th place finish at State is not listed in Dekalb County's records and has not been verified by a second source; info came from the 1990-91 Yearbook which may or may not be accurate.

1974 State News

1974 State News part 2

Dunwoody Girls Cross Country 

 

JV County

County

Region

State

Individual Honors

1972

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1973

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1974

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1975

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1976

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1977

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1978

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

1979

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1980

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1981

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1982

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

 

1983

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

 

1984

 

 

 

1st

 

 

 

 

 

 

1985

 

 

 

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

1986

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1987

 

 

 

4th

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

1988

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1989

 

 

 

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

Jeanne Hendrickson - 1st @ County

1990

 

 

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

Jeanne Hendrickson - 2nd @ County; 1st @ Region; 8th @ State

1991

 

 

 

3rd

 

3rd

 

 

 

Jeanne Hendrickson - 4th @ County; 1st @ Region

1992

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rachel Greer - 3rd @ Region; Arona Lutz - 4th @ Region

1993

 

 

 

3rd

 

1st

 

10th

 

 

1994

 

 

 

3rd

 

2nd

 

12th

 

 

1995

 

 

 

4th

 

1st

 

10th

 

 

1996

 

 

 

4th

 

3rd

 

DNQ

 

 

1997

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1998

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DNQ

 

 

1999

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2000

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

DNQ

 

 

2001

 

 

 

 

 

3rd

 

DNQ

 

 

2002

 

 

 

 

 

6th

 

DNQ

 

Eva Gordon - 1st @ County; 5th @ State

2003

 

<5 runners

 

6th

 

8th

 

DNQ

 

 

2004

 

5th

 

4th

 

6th

 

DNQ

 

 

2005

 

6th

 

5th

 

6th

 

DNQ

 

Allison Barger - 12th @ County

2006

 

2nd

 

4th

 

6th

 

DNQ

 

Aubree Stoddard - 12th @ County

2007

 

1st

 

3rd

 

6th

 

DNQ

 

Katie Martin - Dekalb County JV Champion; Aubree Stoddard - 5th @ County

2008

 

1st

 

3rd

 

6th

 

DNQ

 

Madison Johnson - Dekalb County JV Champion; Charlotte Collins - 6th @ County

2009

 

2nd

 

1st

 

 3rd

 

 5th

 

Kenzie Johnson, Charlotte Collins, Katie Martin - 4th, 5th & 6th @ County

2010

 

2nd

 

1st

 

 3rd

 

 6th

 

Alex Cameron County Champion, 2nd at Region, 3rd at State

2011

 

1st

 

2nd

 

 3rd

 

 3rd

 

Alex Cameron County Champion, 4th at Region, 3rd at State,

Katie Martin 10th at Region